PRIVACY POLICY OF Alcohol Action Ireland

Alcohol Action Ireland, is committed to protecting your privacy. Alcohol Action Ireland endeavours to comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 at all times.

Registration

Most areas of Alcohol Action Ireland’s website can be accessed without providing any personal information. Some areas, though, require you to submit your email address, e.g. Newsletter Registrations.

What other information do we collect?

Alcohol Action Ireland and/or its contractors collect data on visitors to the site. This is done through keeping records of the IP addresses which you use to access our site. The information is used by us on an aggregate basis only to assess levels of traffic to the site and the areas of the site users are accessing. We do not collect and evaluate this information for others.

Use of cookies

Certain parts of Alcohol Action Ireland’s website also use cookies. A “cookie” is a file sent to your browser by the Alcohol Action Ireland server that enables your computer to access information on the Alcohol Action Ireland website in a faster and more efficient manner. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.

Email

We receive and reply to email from users on a regular basis. For record-keeping purposes we retain copies of all incoming and outgoing email. Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender.

External links

Alcohol Action Ireland may provide links to external websites. Alcohol Action Ireland has no control over the privacy policies of these sites and would encourage you to exercise discretion when providing information to such sites. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated versions will always be posted here. This version was updated in July 2003.

Data protection

For the purpose of complying with its data protection obligations, as set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Alcohol Action Ireland confirms that it is a data controller in relation to personal information held about you. The purposes for which Alcohol Action Ireland  may hold information given by you via this website and for which Alcohol Action Ireland envisages processing your personal data are:

(i) to provide you with various newsletters and information notices which Alcohol Action Ireland may from time to time distribute; and

(ii) to provide your personal data to our third party contractors that process data for us solely for the purpose of enabling them to distribute newsletters and other information notices to you;

(iii) so that we and, our third party contractors that process data for us, may keep you up to date in relation to any promotions, advertising, competitions or other campaigns which we may hold in the future; and

(iv) List any other purposes.

If you do not wish to receive any newsletters or other promotional material from Alcohol Action Ireland, please do not consent to receipt of such when you use Alcohol Action Ireland website. If you consent to receipt of such information but subsequently change your mind, then please write to us and inform us of your change of position.